Privacy Policy

FireFlower Games cares about your privacy and provides you with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) so that you may understand the ways in which it does and does not use the information you transmit when visiting its website www.fireflowergames.com (“Website”). Please note that your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use.

We work in accordance with the Swedish laws Personuppgiftslagen (1998:204) and Lagen om elektronisk information (2003:389).

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information submitted and collected online through the Website, and does not apply to information that may be collected by FireFlower Games or its affiliates offline.

 

What Information is Collected
In order to optimize your experience on the Website, FireFlower Games may collect information about you, but only if you voluntarily give it to us. We may ask you to submit personal and/or demographic information in connection with our online store, general support, and your registration with our Website. For example, FireFlower Games may ask for personal information to better help it respond to customer service questions related to the Website. FireFlower Games may also ask for an email address to communicate directly with a user about technology-related questions, and provide them with answers that they may find helpful. For some activities on the Website, you will be required to create a user name and password. For the purchase of games, you may be asked to provide additional information such as your credit card information (e.g., cardholder name, credit card number, expiration date and billing address, as well as other typically required information) in order to process and fulfill your order.

FireFlower Games only collects personal information that it deems to be reasonably necessary to fulfill your online requests and our legitimate business objectives. To only browse certain content on the Website, you do not need to provide any personal information.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information
Generally, the personally identifiable information collected by FireFlower Games will only be used for the particular purpose for which it was collected. FireFlower Games may also transfer, disclose or share your personally identifiable information with partners and affiliates, and third parties who may be engaged by it specifically to handle and deliver certain activities necessary to operate FireFlower Games´s business (e.g., processing orders and payments; these third parties only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions. Additionally, in the event of a corporate reorganization (e.g., all or substantially all of the assets relating to FireFlower Games are transferred or sold to another entity), personally identifiable information submitted to FireFlower Games may be transferred to the acquiring entity. FireFlower Games may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with federal, state or local laws, in response to requests by law enforcement agencies, to enforce its Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of its Website, users of its Website and others. We may also occasionally use your email address to send you announcements regarding our business that may be of interest to you.

FireFlower Games requests that anyone under the age of 18 not send any personal information about themselves over the Internet unless sent under the supervision of their parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information such as name and email address from children under 13 years old on our Website. We believe it is important to safeguard the privacy of children and encourage parents to regularly monitor their children&acutes use of online activities.

 

Cookies and Log Data
A cookie is information a website places on your computer&acutes hard drive so that the website is able to remember your preferences and/or which pages you visited on the website and make your visit more efficient and enjoyable. FireFlower Games may use cookies to determine the number of unique visitors to its Website over a given period, or to remember user screen names so that the need for multiple log-ins is eliminated. It may combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online when using its Website to help personalize a user&acutes visit to the Website. Cookies may be disabled on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

FireFlower Games may collect data in the form of logs. Log data collected on web servers supplies FireFlower Games with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on its Website and other navigational data.